Finally got around to reading the Murderbot series by Martha Wells. It goes down easy. All of them are 5 star reads, but Network Effect is truly something special on many levels– a masterpiece that deserved to win all the awards it won. The next book, Fugitive Telemetry, is kind of out of order chronologically– you should probably read books 1-4 in chronological order but you can read book 6 before book 5 (it may even be before book 4 chronologically, I’m not sure, but not before then).
The Baker’s Daughter by DE Stevenson was a pleasant read– does a good job with not making falling in love with a married man (and dealing with a divorce in the 1930s!) not seem squicky. Miss Buncle Married was also fun.
Based on anaturalscientist’s recommendation, I too have been reading all of the Ashley Weaver books (historical mystery novels) I can get my hands on. Some of them are clever, a few of them don’t tell you what you need to know until the last chapter, but they’ve all been fun reads. I did find A Dangerous Engagement to drag a bit, but it was stil ok.
Also based on your recommendations, I have been enjoying the Perveen Mistry series by Sujata Massey. Haha, just realized her last name in these murder mysteries is mistry. Cute. The Bombay Prince is more sordid and has less humor than the previous two books, so I didn’t like it as much.
I read one of the Abir Mukherjee Wyndham and Banerjee books (Death in the East), but I’m not sure I will read anymore– it takes until the fourth book for the protagonist to stop calling his Sergeant “Surrender-not” instead of his actual name. I’m not sure I want to read the first three books.
Enjoyed the first two books by Caroline O’Donoghue in The Gifts series. I’d like to read the third, but the library doesn’t have it and I don’t think I liked it enough to buy.
Daughter of the pirate king by Tricia Levenseller was ok, but I skipped big chunks.
Greatly enjoyed A Newlywed’s Guide to Fortune and Murder by Dianne Freeman.
The Matchmaker’s Gift by Lynda Cohen Loigman was nice.
Skipped large chunks of Meet Cute Diary by Emery Lee. It doesn’t follow the formula, which could be good or bad, depending on your view. (SPOILER: Good here, I guess, because the guy you think is the second hero is kind of a jerk.)
I bought and read If Found Return to Hell by Em X. Liu because a couple of authors who I trust gushed about how amazing it is. But like, it was ok? If I’d checked it out of the library I would have enjoyed reading it but not felt the need to buy it. It was cute and fine and twisted some tropes, but not really gushworthy.
After reading a ton of Emily Hendrickson books when I had nothing better to read (and DNF a couple that were just terrible), I finally found one that I liked enough to put on my wishlist! The Wicked Proposal is worth a read. : ) It is silly, but also fun.
Tried to read The Crow Trap by Ann Cleves but found the narrator too know-it-all irritating.
The Secret Service of Tea and Treason by India Holton started out really promising. It’s a farce, so not really deep, and kind of in the style of Gail Carriger but even more farcical. But… several chapters in the middle were just boring repeats of themselves. Like, the first time was funny. The second time might have been funny that it happened again. But the third through I dunno, 6th time didn’t each need a full chapter. A lot shorter repetition would have gotten the joke across better, and it wasn’t *that* good a joke. I skipped a LOT.
I’m going to need to stop buying things just because KJ Charles recommends them. The Build Up by Tati Richardson and its instalust dragged like crazy. Instalust at work is not my favorite. Also skipped large chunks of A Rulebook for Restless Rogues by Jess Everlee. Though it’s possible I’m libeling KJ Charles here, and it’s actually amazon recommending things to me that I should be ignoring. I’m not sure in these two instances. Should stick to what the library has, I guess.
The Corpse at Ravenholm Castle by Jessica Baker was poorly written and dull. Lots of telling. Solution to the mystery not very clever. I didn’t particularly like the heroine.
Hi Honey, I’m Homo! by Matt Baume was very good and a much easier read than his book on Marriage Equality, Defining Marriage (that I still haven’t finished, but it’s good, I swear!) But if you’ve watched his youtube channel regularly, there’s no new info in it.
Barbara Hambly has a number of short stories that follow on her Spec Fic from the 90s. I’m not sure how I felt about Castle of Horror (in particular how she handles colorism), but I do think I want to get more of them… except not at $4.99 each (I think it was less when I got it). But I was a huge fan of these series. (#2 prefers her Benjamin January mysteries.) Update: Just learned that delagar has never read Barbara Hambly. If you have never read Barbara Hambly, go see what your library has of hers and check something out. She’s got a few different genres, so there’s something for everyone. If you’re one of our readers who is only here for the romantic suspense, I recommend Stranger at the Wedding (currently $1.99 on Kindle) and Bride of the Rat God. For everyone else, she’s got a vampire series (not my fav, but very popular), multiple good fantasy series (in a similar vein to Martha Wells’ early stuff, though also different… like easier to read but less all-absorbing?), some Star Wars stuff, and that extremely popular Benjamin January mystery series. I have a full shelf of her spec fic, though I haven’t reread any except Stranger at the Wedding and Bride of the Rat God (both comfort reads for me) since having my second kid. I’m fairly confident the suck fairy has not visited the rest. Let us know if it has or hasn’t!
Mary Balogh’s books have gotten really repetitive. Is she forgetting? Are they trying to dumb down for an audience that has trouble with reading comprehension or with remembering from one chapter to the next? Does she need filler because of lack of substance? Is her editor just no good? These were the questions going through my head as I skipped paragraphs of Remember me: A Ravenswood novel. Her earlier stuff is so much tighter. (Though don’t read anything she wrote published before 1990, or indeed before 2000 if you want to be completely safe.)
What have you been reading? Any recent must-read recommendations?